Tuesday, 4 August 2015

Gdansk Summer School - programme

CULTURAL AND INTANGIBLE HERITAGE
IN POST-INDUSTRIAL WATERFRONT ZONES
GDANSK SHIPYARD, 5-8 AUGUST 2015

WEDNESDAY, 5TH AUGUST – SHIPYARD & SOLIDARITY DRIFT

1030-1200 European Solidarity Center - Shipyard and the Solidarity
1200-1300 Lunch - Electron bar/ESC
1330-1500 – Wyspa Art Institute and Alternativa 2015 exhibition - Cultural re-use and sustained productivity of the post-industrial building
1500-1600 Subjective Bus Line – The Shipyard’s spaces including the Lech Walesa workshop (public art project, Prof. Grzegorz Klaman)
1600-1700 U-Boot hall - Informal stories about the Shipyard and the Solidarity
1700-1800 Walk through the shipyard
1800-1900 Dinner - Buffet/Wyspa Art Institute
1900-2200 Film screenings – Buffet, Wyspa Art Institute

THURSDAY, 6TH AUGUST – Symposium  Fine Art Academy of Gdansk, the Straw Tower

10:15-10:30 Welcome and introduction Prof. Katarzyna Kosmala and Graham Jeffery
Panel 1 Heritage and gender  Chair: Liz Gardiner
10:30-1045 Shipyard is the woman: Her/stories of the shipyard workers and protest – Anna Miler and Joanna Ilczyszyn
1045-1100 Meanwhile narratives: A creative investigation into the role of women in protest movements in Govan –  tara s Beall
11.00-1115 Representing women in protest in Govan and Glasgow: Screenings. Through feminist lens - Prof. Katarzyna Kosmala
1115-1135 Discussion
1135-1145 Break
Panel 2 Discourses of cultural and intangible heritage   Chair: Roman Sebastyanski
1145-1200 The cultural and social concepts of memory - Dominik Krzyminski
1200-1215 In absence of memory: Odd numbers - Lee Ivett Baxendale
1215-1230 Real and imagined voices (pre-industrial, early industrial, heavy industrial): How they can be heard? - Andrew McAvoy
1230-1250 Discussion
13-14 Lunch break
Panel 3 Intangible heritage and post-industrial water heritage zones   Chair: Dr Ben Parry
14-1415 Elements of intangible heritage in the Gdansk Shipyard - Dr Waldemar Affelt
1415-1430 The use of heritage in altering the perception of a place: The case of Leith, Scotland - John Mullen
1430-1445 Govan: A reconnection: A photo essay & investigations into place  - Tom Manley
1445-1505 Discussion
Panel 4 Intangible heritage and urban planning: Architectural re-use   Chair: Andy McAvoy
1505-1520 Urban expectations towards buildings: The case of Toolmakers Street - Prof. Jacek Dominiczak
1520-1535 The panoptic gaze: The case of Liverpool Docklands. Decoding and response through the language of film  - Dr Ben Parry
1535-1550 Protection of the Gdansk Shipyard Cultural heritage in the local urban planning – Elzbieta Gackowska, City Development Office (Biuro Rozwoju Gdanska)
1550-1610 Discussion
1615-1715 Summary of the workshop - Graham Jeffery and Prof Katarzyna Kosmala
Questions and activities for the next days and formulation of questions for the network’s future, including CHS conference panel and Culture Europe co-operation project.

1800 Dinner
Free time/walk in the Old Town of Gdansk

FRIDAY, 7TH AUGUST - INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH AND CONCRETE INTERVENTIONS
1) Working on the symposium key themes (see Thurs, 6th August)
There would be two roofed spaces available for working:
- Buffet in the “Wyspa” Art Institute
- Octagonal room in the Straw Tower of the Fine Art Academy

2) Working on concrete interventions and individual research

19:00-21:00 Social evening in Buffet in the “Wyspa” Art Institute to share knowledge and continue discussions

SATURDAY, 8TH AUGUST  - THE WORKSHOP’S OUTCOMES -  Wyspa Art Institute
AM  - Concluding panel discussions, individual research and finalizing concrete interventions
14:00-15:00 Gdansk-Govan exchange network – Funding applications for next steps/future planning
15:00-17:00  Presentations and discussions with the invited public
17:15 Airport departures

Friday, 5 June 2015

Regeneration of Waterfront Heritage Zones and Community Participation:
Lessons from Glasgow, Govan and Gdansk
Symposium, Govan, 7-9 June 2015

Organized by the University of the West of Scotland’s Creative Futures Institute, School of Media, Culture and Society, in association with RSE-funded
Interdisciplinary and Cross-Institutional Research Network Regeneration and Waterfront Heritage Zones in Northern Europe


This network for knowledge exchange, funded by the Royal Society of Edinburgh,  focuses on exploring participatory approaches to waterfront regeneration in urban spaces in transition in Northern European cities. The main case studies of regeneration focus on Govan (Scotland) and Gdansk (Poland), each of which are dealing with the consequences of the post-industrial demise of the shipbuilding industry, trying to find a transition into a new economy and community. The network’s objective is to contribute to Scottish government policy initiatives aimed to encourage community empowerment and to identify pathways to successful planning initiatives regarding waterfront regeneration and participatory planning for the public realm, as well as build a platform for further research and exchange between civic leaders, activists and academics in Glasgow and Gdansk.



Schedule
Sunday 7th June 2015


1500 – 17 Welcome to Polish delegation at Govan Fair and concert at Govan old church

1830 Welcome dinner with Polish delegation, Café 13, Govan



Symposium Day 1  Film City, Pacific Quay
Monday 8th June 2015

900-920 Registration, tea and coffee
920-935 Welcome Prof Katarzyna Kosmala, UWS and Graham Jeffery, UWS

935-10 Govan, landscape and cityscape: Historical context – Dr. Alan Leslie, Northlight Heritage and University of Glasgow
10-1025 How to value industrial heritage: The case of Gdansk Shipyard - Dr Waldemar Affelt, the Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun and Gdansk Technical University
1025-1055 Discussion – Morning sessions    Chair: Andrew McAvoy, @WaterRow
1055-1110 Coffee/tea break

1110-1140 Panel 1 Top-down meets bottom-up? Policy, regeneration and community engagement                 
1.     Humza Yousaf (Member of the Scottish Parliament, Govan/Minister for Europe and International Development, Scottish Government)
2.     Councillor John Kane (Labour, Govan Ward)
3.     Eamonn Campbell (Planning Officer)

1140-1200 Discussion Panel 1                   Chair: Prof Chik Collins, UWS

1200-1245 Lunch @ Film City

1300 Film city departure

1300-1415 Visit Govan – guided walk by Liz Gardiner and Graham Jeffery

1415-1430 Fairfield Shipyard offices arrival, tea/coffee

1430 – 1515 The potential and effectiveness of heritage-driven regeneration: Redevelopment of the A-listed former Fairfield Shipyard officesGuided exhibition visit  - Pat Cassidy, Govan Workspace

1515-1535 Panel 2 Policy development and heritage preservation: Key challenges

1.     Susan Hanlin, Director Central Govan Action Plan - Implementation of Central Govan Action Plan and Govan Cross Townscape Heritage Initiatives
2.     Pat Cassidy MD Govan Workspace -  Govan Workspace’s interventions and policy developments

1535-1555 Discussion Panel 2      Chair: Dr Alan Leslie Northlight Heritage, University of Glasgow

1555-1605 The role of Artists’ Colony in cultural heritage protection of the Gdansk Shipyard - Roman Sebastyański UWS

1605-1635 Panel 3  Artist’s lens on regeneration and heritage: @ Water row

1.     T S Beall, artist @WaterRow - Govan's Hidden Histories: Mapping new engagement strategies for heritage institutions using socially engaged participatory public artworks
2.     Tom Manley, artist @ Water row - Govan: a Reconnection: Photo essay
3.     Iain McGillivray,  artist @Water Row - Graving Docks and the 'New City Vision'

1635-1655 Discussion Panel 3       Chair: Prof Katarzyna Kosmala, UWS

1655-1715 Discussion and close of day 1 - Lessons learned    Chair: Graham Jeffery, UWS

1715 Fairfield Shipyard offices departure

1830 Civic reception, Glasgow City Chambers
                                                    

Symposium Day 2  Riverside Museum
Tuesday 9th June 2015  
830 Arrivals, luggage drop

845-900 Registration, tea and coffee

9-925 Key problems with the preservation of Gdansk Shipyard’s cultural heritage - Dariusz Chmielewski, Regional Monument’s Inspector, Pomorskie Regional Monument’s Protection Office, Gdansk.

925-950 Revitalised by re-use: Learning from Glasgow, Govan and Gdansk - Mark Watson, Historic Scotland

950-1015 Historical urban structure as cultural heritage: Alternative proposal for the Gdansk Shipyard’s urban network and traffic infrastructure developments - Prof Jacek Dominiczak, Fine Arts Academy, Gdansk
1015-1035 Discussion – Morning sessions 1      Chair: Liz Gardiner, Fablevision

1035-1050 Coffee/tea break

1050-11 Cultural hijack and public engagement: Liverpool case  - Ben Parry, UWS

1100-1120 The role of urban activists in cultural heritage protection of the Gdansk Shipyard -  Barbara Tusk,  Gdansk Urban Development Association and Dominik Krzyminski, NO to the Shipyard’s Demolition

1120-1130 Discussion – Morning sessions 2  Chair: John Beattie, UWS and Sunny Govan Radio

1130-1200 Panel 4 Regeneration, intangible heritage and community engagement
1.     Liz Gardiner, Fablevision
2.     Andrew McAvoy, @ Water row
3.     Tam McGarvay, Galgael Trust and the Govan Folk University
4.     Jimmy Stringfellow, Leader of the Fairground Community Group and Chair of the Govan Fair Association
 
1200-1215 Discussion Panel 4       Chair: T S Beall @ Water Row

1215-1240 The Riverside Museum: Regeneration, Preservation and Engagement -  Riverside Museum Manager and Project Director Lawrence Fitzgerald,  Riverside Museum

1240-1300 Questions and final discussion points – lessons learned day 2  Chair: Graham Jeffery, UWS

1300-14 Lunch

14-1440 History of shipbuilding in Govan and its people. Guided visit around Govan Riverside shipbuilding exhibition – Dr Martin Bellamy, Glasgow Life

1445 Departures